cultivating community the Duluth superior area community foundation annual report

Click for quick navigation

cultivating
community
the Duluth superior area
community foundation annual report

Click for quick navigation

Click for quick navigation

Planting ideas and
nurturing growth
Shaun Floerke, DSACF President & CEO

It’s been an active, challenging and amazing year. Through it all, the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation, along with our partners and generous donors, has helped our region grow stronger, healthier and in more innovative ways. The year after two years of the pandemic has been one of cultivating growth and enhancement, all in the name of community. So, Cultivating Community is an appropriate title for our annual report. We’re also pleased to present the stories of the foundation in a new electronic form this year. We’re eager for your feedback—and for your continued support and involvement in the year ahead.

260 Grants awarded

$2.5M Granted out

$383,395 in scholarships awarded

235 Students supported by scholarshihps

400+ Total funds managed

Click for quick navigation

Planting ideas and nurturing growth Shaun Floerke, DSACF President & CEO

It’s been an active, challenging and amazing year. Through it all, the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation, along with our partners and generous donors, has helped our region grow stronger, healthier and in more innovative ways. The year after two years of the pandemic has been one of cultivating growth and enhancement, all in the name of community. So, Cultivating Community is an appropriate title for our annual report. We’re also pleased to present the stories of the foundation in a new electronic form this year. We’re eager for your feedback—and for your continued support and involvement in the year ahead.

235 Students supported by scholarships

400+ Total funds managed

$2.5M Granted out

260 Grants awarded

$383,395 in scholarships awarded

A safe and welcoming
place for hope

Click for quick navigation

Recovery and community help people in Ely live healthier lives. Northern Lights Clubhouse is a safe, welcoming place to connect with resources, recovery, mental health and training. The collaborative received grant funding from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and is recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

A safe and welcoming place for hope

Recovery and community help people in Ely live healthier lives. Northern Lights Clubhouse is a safe, welcoming place to connect with resources, recovery, mental health and training. The collaborative received grant funding from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and is recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Instilling confidence
and stopping stereotypes before they start

Click for quick navigation

Youth outreach by the nonprofit Men As Peacemakers brings connection and confidence through MEGA–Make Equal Genders Awesome. The MEGA team visits Duluth schools and works with kids in person. Sarah Curtiss, Executive Director of Men As Peacemakers, says the effort breaks stereotypes and prevents harm before it starts.

This upstream work is funded in part by the Community Opportunity Fund of the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The work was honored in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Instilling confidence and stopping stereotypes before they start

Youth outreach by the nonprofit Men As Peacemakers brings connection and confidence through MEGA–Make Equal Genders Awesome. The MEGA team visits Duluth schools and works with kids in person. Sarah Curtiss, Executive Director of Men As Peacemakers, says the effort breaks stereotypes and prevents harm before it starts.

This upstream work is funded in part by the Community Opportunity Fund of the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The work was honored in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Growing capacity for self-governance based on indigenous values

Click for quick navigation

Values, history, and identity guide the leadership structure of successful native nations. The Grand Portage Tribal Council and others gained new skills and expanded their capacity to chart the future in 2022 through workshops led by the Native Governance Center.

The Native Governance Workshops were supported in part by a grant from the Community Opportunity Fund of the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The work was honored at the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Growing capacity for self-governance based on indigenous values

Values, history, and identity guide the leadership structure of successful native nations. The Grand Portage Tribal Council and others gained new skills and expanded their capacity to chart the future in 2022 through workshops led by the Native Governance Center.

The Native Governance Workshops were supported in part by a grant from the Community Opportunity Fund of the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The work was honored at the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Impacting growth Scroll to see the financials

Click for quick navigation

Impacting growth

Scroll to see the financials

Click for quick navigation

2021 Financials Financial audited numbers, November 2022

Click for quick navigation

Total assets

2021

$108,779,368

2020

$93,106,016

Grants & Scholarships Awarded in 2021

$2.9 Million

Click for quick navigation

Financials 2021

Financially audited numbers, November 2022

Total public support and revenue

Public Support and Revenue 2021 2020
Contributions 6,030,265 3,360,875
Donated Services 10,346 18,672
Interest and dividends 1,763,341 1,615,577
Net realized and unrealized gain(loss)
less investment management fees
11,087,293 8,632,062
Refunds of grants 13,584 19,372
Miscellaneous 10,768 0
Total Public Support and Revenue 2021 2020
18,915,597 13,646,558

Click for quick navigation

Click for quick navigation

Financials 2021

Financially audited numbers, November 2022

Click for quick navigation

Total grants, fees, and operating expenses

Grants, Fees, and Operating Expenses 2021 2020
Grants and scholarships* 2,504,667 2,633,048
Miscellaneous 20,251 20,219
Functional expenses - -
Program 525,549 607,788
Fund-raising 210,572 140,804
Public education 144,740 299,174
Management and general 358,728 287,656
Total functional expenses 1,239,589 1,335,422
Total Grants, Fees, and Operating Expenses 2021 2020
3,764,507 3,988,689

Click for quick navigation

Financials 2021

Financially audited numbers, November 2022

Click for quick navigation

Fund Trends

Northwoods Opportunity Fund
Host Family Fund for Environmental and Community Stewardship
Darlene Brown – Thorson Family Fund
James Robert (Demo) Mayasich Fund
Momentum Fund
Unity Matching Fund
Thomas Strewler Dyslexia Fund
Arts Fund for Youth
Unity Fund
Community Partners Endowment and Agency Funds
Northwoods Educational Opportunities Fund
James J. Hubert Memorial Scholarship Fund
Patricia and Anthony DiLuna Scholarship Fund
Cornell Family Scholarship Fund

New Fund Count | 17

0

Donor Advised Fund

Northwoods Opportunity Fund
Host Family Fund for Environmental and Community Stewardship
Darlene Brown-Thorson Family Fund
James Robert (Demo) Mayasich Fund
Momentum Fund

0

Designated

Unity Matching Fund
Thomas Strewler Dyslexia Fund

0

Field of Interest

Arts Fund for Youth
Unity Fund

0

Operating

Operating Foundant Conversion

0

Organizational Endowed

Community Partners Endowment Fund
Community Partners Endowment Fund Agency

0

Scholarships

Northwoods Educational Opportunities Fund
James J. Hubert Memorial Scholarship Fund
Patricia and Anthony DiLuna Scholarship Fund
Cornell Family Scholarship Fund

0

Unrestricted

Child Tax Credit

Click for quick navigation

Financials 2021

Financially audited numbers, November 2022

Northwoods Opportunity Fund
Host Family Fund for Environmental and Community Stewardship
Darlene Brown – Thorson Family Fund
James Robert (Demo) Mayasich Fund
Momentum Fund
Unity Matching Fund
Thomas Strewler Dyslexia Fund
Arts Fund for Youth
Unity Fund
Community Partners Endowment and Agency Funds
Northwoods Educational Opportunities Fund
James J. Hubert Memorial Scholarship Fund
Patricia and Anthony DiLuna Scholarship Fund
Cornell Family Scholarship Fund

Click for quick navigation

17 COVID-19 response grants awarded in 2021:

COVID-19 Northeast Minnesota Response Fund

COVID-19 Northwest Wisconsin Response Fund

Chequama-Care COVID-19 Response Fund

Two Harbors COVID-19 Response Fund

COVID-19 Knight Foundation Response Fund

$35,000

$67,417

$12,500

$5,000

$10,000

Total COVID-19 Grants in 2021

$129,917

Scroll for more stories

Delicious dreams

Click for quick navigation

Small businesses are growing in northeasten Minnesota through consulting and coaching from the Entrepreneur Fund. Through the Fund&’s Stride Program black and brown entrepreneurs launched and grew food trucks and restaurants in the region, featuring Vegan, Japanese, BBQ and Soul Food cuisine.

The Entrepreneur Fund’s Stride Program is supported in part by the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The program was recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Delicious dreams

Small businesses are growing in northeasten Minnesota through consulting and coaching from the Entrepreneur Fund. Through the Fund&’s Stride Program black and brown entrepreneurs launched and grew food trucks and restaurants in the region, featuring Vegan, Japanese, BBQ and Soul Food cuisine.

The Entrepreneur Fund’s Stride Program is supported in part by the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation. The program was recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Click for quick navigation

Building green from the ground up!

Click for quick navigation

Explore the Evergreen Pilot Project, a net-zero building effort from the Green New Deal Housing. The organization offers training in energy efficient design and building techniques with partners at all economic levels of the community.

Green New Deal Housing received a grant from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation to design the training. They are recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Building green from the ground up!

Explore the Evergreen Pilot Project, a net-zero building effort from the Green New Deal Housing. The organization offers training in energy efficient design and building techniques with partners at all economic levels of the community.

Green New Deal Housing received a grant from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation to design the training. They are recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Click for quick navigation

Building skills
and confidence outside the box

Click for quick navigation

A project designed by area architects builds future professionals and shares the creative journey by design. Through partnerships at American Indian Community Housing Organization (AICHO), Duluth Folk School and others students are gaining much more than design skills.

The project was supported by a grant from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Building skills and confidence outside the box

Click for quick navigation

A project designed by area architects builds future professionals and shares the creative journey by design. Through partnerships at American Indian Community Housing Organization (AICHO), Duluth Folk School and others students are gaining much more than design skills.

The project was supported by a grant from the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Empowerment through the arts

Click for quick navigation

See how the Duluth Art Institute is empowering students to use their voice and make change. The Birkenstein Arts Movement (BAM) brings lessons and skills to the next generation of engaged citizens.


The program is supported in part by the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and is recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Empowerment through the arts.

Click for quick navigation

See how the Duluth Art Institute is empowering students to use their voice and make change. The Birkenstein Arts Movement (BAM) brings lessons and skills to the next generation of engaged citizens.


The program is supported in part by the Duluth Superior Area Community Foundation and is recognized in the 2022 Touchstone Celebration.

Scroll and meet our donors

2021 Contributors

We strive to acknowledge the generosity of every donor to the best of our ability. If you see something amiss, please let us know and accept our sincere apologies.

2nd Delta Foundation
Aftenro Society
Barry S. Albert
David A. and Kathleen Allen
Randi J. Alreck
Altobelli Peterson Construction Inc.
John and Cindy Altobelli
Nicholas Alworth
Ameriprise Financial Employee Gift Matching Program
Anderson Claffy Post #109 The American Legion
Michael P. and Deborah Anderson Sr.
Darrell L. Anderson
Gordon and Bonnie K. Anderson
Neil and Kay Anderson
Wayne C. and Marlene A. Anderson
Becky Anderson
Dr. Paul M. and Carol E. Anderson
Sharon L. Kettner and Jane L. Anderson
Lisa L. and Bart A. Anderson
Tim C. Pavlish and Dr. Elizabeth Andre
Anonymous Donor
Mary Antonich
Abbot G. and Pascha K. Apter
Johanna M. Odonnell and Phillip M. Arnold
Patricia K. Schmieder and Leo Babeu
Nicholas Babich
Charles B. and Judith Babst
Michael and Jo Bailey
Mary Atmore and James F. Baldwin
Stephanie A. Ball
Mary Jo Barfknecht
William and Marilyn Barrie
Anthony F. and Marjorie I. Bartovich
Bayfield Carnegie Library
Janie Beach
Leonard R. and Judith K. Beardsley
Janice E. Beauduy
Julie Beauregard-Ruikka
Thomas G. and Mary M. Bell III
Nicole J. Belpedio
Benchmark Engineering, Inc
Jason Berberich
Philip B. and Susan Williams Berge
Dan P. and Marge E. Bergeland
Jodie Bergquist
Tammie L. Bernd
Steven M. Berry
Dr. Charles K. and Peg Bertel
Trudy L. Salo and Christopher Bertucci
Norman Betts
Russell E. and Mrs Patricia A. Betts
Steven A. and Cynthia S. Betzler
John S. and Sandra E. Bjorum
Betty J. Blettner
Ernie and Myra Bliss
Bank of America Matching Gifts Progam
Mark E. and Linda J. Boben
Boecker Charitable Remainder Trust – Bank of America
Amy L. Boettcher
Edward J. and Peggy A. Bonach
Francine Bonach
William H. and Lynette M. Bonkowske
Gregory A. and Judith I. Bonovetz
Thelma M. Boss
Charlotte Boyd
Robert A. and Jean A. Bozich
Guy and Darlene Bradt
Cayth A. and James B. Brady
Allan R. and Roberta Brandt
Brenda and Robert Brannan
Christopher and Diane Brelie
Mark and Jenny Bretheim
John T. Brickson
Tony and Karen Brion
Becky J. Brown and Kenneth M. Bro
Mrs Leslie Broadway
Ward and Linda Brown
Beth D. Brown
Robin Brown
Scott F. Brown
Jon A. and Jacque R. Brunsberg
Timothy and Sally Buck
Paul R. and Vikki L. Buckley
Lurene S. and William B. Buhrmann
Lee J. and Jim Bujold
Wayne S. and Linda C. Burggraaff
Richard R. and Elizabeth M. Burns
Patricia L. Burns
William L. and Edna Bush Jr.
Nancy and William Bussey
Rebecca Byers Strand
Rodney Cameron
Dr. Nyasha L. Spears and Dr. Brian A. Capps
Fred Dudderar Jr. and Jennifer L. Carey Esq.
Lisa Brown Carey and Brett Carey
Alycia Carlsborg
John H. and Sherri A. Carlson
Stephen N. and Carol A. Carlson
Christin N. Carlson
Dr. Christopher P. and Amy Carlson
Richard L. and Georgia A. Carver
Betty F. and Alfred J. Casazza
Patra Sevastiades and Dean Casperson
Ronald J. Castellano
Cavallin Plumbing & Heating
Center for Muscle & Joint Therapy, Inc.
CF Design
Marion Champlain
Richard and Darlene E. Charboneau
Charities Aid Foundation of America
James V. Chos
Pat and Betty Christel
Dr. Diane K. Christel
Carol Christensen
Kathleen Cich
Cirrus Design Corporation
City of Eveleth
LLC CJC Consulting
Willard M. and Gloria M. Clark
Steven A. and Deborah H. Clasen
Class of 1967 Two Harbors High School
Cliffs Foundation
Gordon and Peggy P. Coldagelli
Bryan W. and Randi S. Cole
Richard and Shirley J. Colin
James A. and Betti Collier
John M. and Sheila M. Colosimo
Commonwealth Cares
Community Partners – Two Harbors 
Compeer Financial
Karen L. Cooley
WM. T. and Carol L. Coombe
Dr. John R. Cornell
Francis and Barbara J. Coz
Eddie J. Crawford
John and Sarah Cron
James and Kathryn Croyle
Janice and Raymond J. Culliton
Sharon Dahl
Don and Gail Dahlstrom
Jacob Daire
Mark C. Danielson and Theresa M. Smith
Suzanne and John Davies
Dennis Dawson
Richard E. and Patricia Delano
Gregory R. Delich
Madeline and Patricia Delich
Mary M. and Charles N. Demm
James J. and Susan H. Denney
Nancy Johnson Dent Michael G. Dent
John H. and Gayle Dibley
Julie Dickson
Patricia DiLuna
William P. and Constance S. Dinan
Bill and Susan M. Doran
Mary and Dr. Thomas E. Dougherty
Dr. and Bernhard Boecker Foundation Charitable Trust
Dianne C. Draper
Dream Machines Motor Club
Kenneth L. and Deborah M. Dreher
Robert and Cheryl Drevlow
Phillip C. Drobnick
R. Craft and Eleanore M. Dryer
Duluth Edison Charter School Legacy Foundation
Duluth Lions Club
Duluth Police
Cynthia Matlack and Denise Dunphy
Ann Barthelemy and Robert O. Durfey
Karen and Paul Earley
Martha A. Eayrs
Jeffrey Eckerle
Ecosystem Investment Partners
Burke and Laurie Edgerton
David B. and Ardis A. Eide
EITC Funders CO-OP
Mitch and Lori Ekstrom
Lynnea Emerson
Emery Family Fund
Denise J. Endicott
Allison J. Eness
Robert W. and Marcy L. Engelson
Paul R. and Irene D. Erickson
Eveleth 4th of July Committee
Eveleth Area Community Foundation Fund Board
Eveleth Elks Lodge 1161
Kerry and Karl D. Everett
Calvin J. and Patricia L. Everson
Nick and McKechnie Fadziewicz
Kevin D. and Lynda S. Fahey
Rose and Dr. Leonard M. Fahien M.D.
Terry F. and Sharon K. Farquer
Bob and Geri Felstul
Margaret Filipovich
Karen and John Fillenworth
Mrs Kay and Willis Finifrock
Mary Finnegan
Vickie L. Flannigan
Shaun and Sara Floerke
Floor to Ceiling
Jane Flueckiger
Adam M. Flynn
Sandi Fogo
Ryan and Mrs Ashley Folster
James and Marlys A. Forsman CPA
John M. and Susan F. Foschi
Patricia M. Frankenfield
Harold A. and Ruth Frederick
Julie Frederick
Thomas G. and Tammi A. Fredrickson
Friends of the Finland Community
Friends of the Lincoln Community Forest
Friends of the Two Harbors Library
John and Nancy R. Frischmann
Evelyn L. Frissell and James G. Frisell
Roxanne and Tom Frizzell
James M. Froemming
Mary C. and Richard L. Frost
Jergen Fuhr
Funders’ Network
Andrea Gelb
Luan S. and Len Gentilini
Chuck and Jan Gerchman
Kathy Nelson and James C. Giblin Jr.
Julie and Dr. Craig L. Gilbertson
Penny Gill
Gregory A. and Jane A. Gilness
Scott and Rachel Gischia
Gitchi Gummi Soccer Club
GiveMN
David and Margaret Glass
Glen Avon Hockey Foundation
Roger A. Godin
Michelle Golden
Steven B. Goldfine
Daniel and Ruth P. Goodenough
Dr. Walter E. and Ellen K. Gower
Dr. Karen and Dr. Richard Gran
Donald C. and Germaine E. Grant
William J. and Barbara Gravelle
Great Lakes One Water Partnership
Jeffry Green
Fritz P. and Kristine B. Grutzner
Dr. Eric H. and Barbara Grutzner
Janice E. and Fritz E. Grutzner
Greg and Debra Gunderson
Guttormsson Family Foundation
Kathie L. and Guy Habeck
Chris Hadland
Sigurd Hadland
Solveig R. Hadland
Cynthia K. Hadrava
Jay Hagen
Mark J. and Loretta Hagen
Louis D. Shindler Mary K. Hagen
James and Elizabeth Hagstrom
Ronald F. Hall
Robert E. and Shirley D. Hallquist
Rodney L. and Mrs Mary Lou Halunen
Barbara H. and Gary R. Hamilton
Barbara H. and Gary Hamilton
Colleen K. Hamilton
Miaki Habuka and David M. Hammer
Hancock Mortgage
A Professional Association Hanft Fride
Lawrence and Vivianne Hanke
Dr. Kelsey Schultz Dr. Brandon Hankey

Dr. Steve Hansen
Mr Gregory and Cindy Hanson
Dale S. Harrington
Peter and Carol Harris
Nancy Burns and Scott Harrison
Hartley Nature Center
Gerald V. and Marlys A. Hartman
Nancy and Richard Harvey
Janice Hassel Bergman
Bonita J. and Michael E. Hatfield
Beverly Hatlestad
David K. and Sally Hawke
Susan H. Headley Keller
Edalee Hedin
Jon and Dr. Alyssa Hedstrom
Howard J. and Bonnie Gay Hedstrom
Patrick J. and Carrie Heffernan
Francis L. and Jocelyn Heid Jr
Ron and Mrs Joyce G. Hein
Gregory and Elizabeth Helgeson
Jane Helsing
Kerstyn Hendricks
Helen S. Hendrickson
Jody Hepola
Herbert H. Kohl Philanthropies
Mary C. and James Herbert
Andra J. and Patricia K. Herriott
Robert H. and Edwina L. Hertzberg
Mary Kay Hill
Shannon Himango
Dr. William A. Himango
Elizabeth S. Hippert
Cathleen and Brian Hiti
Lynn and Charles A. Hiti
Robert and Barbara Hjort
Robert J. Hobyan
Girard J. and Christine M. Hoel
Jonathan G. Hoel
Nancy K. Hoff
Gary and Karlyn Holman
Hometown Focus
Margaret M. and James M. Horihan
William and Sue Horoshak
George and Connie Host
Michele and Robert Howard
HRK Foundation
Catherine Carter Huber Carl Huber
Loren Hubert
Jean A. Hudson
Anne Lynch and Ross Huelster
Gary and Cynthia Hultman
Stanley M. and Mary M. Hunter
Terrence and Ann Huntrods
Terrance Hutkowski
R. John and Shirley J. Intihar
Dr. Willis B. and Betty J. Irons
Patrick W. and Mary Louise Irvine
Edmund N. and Mary T. Isaac
Tom and Paula Iverson
Jack and Mary Rowe Charitable Lead Trust
Douglas Dunham and Helena E. Jackson
M. Kaye Jacobs
Josey Jagelski
Mark and Kimberly Jam
Tom Jamar
Matthew Jansen
Jody and Brett Jarmuzek
John and Jane Jarnis
Diane Garcia and William Jarvi
Scott and Anne Jasperson
Cameron J. and Ruth Jayson
Anthony R. Jeffries
Anthony and Patricia Jensen
Clyde E. and Julie A. Johnson
David O. and JoAnne Johnson
Harlan S. Johnson
Keven Z. and Stephanie D. Johnson
Paul D. Johnson
Ray J. and Gail R. Johnson
Terrance L. and Louise L. Johnson
Wallace and Ellen Johnson
David D. and Joyce Johnson
Dee A. Johnson
Laviere A. and Don A. Johnson
Lenore M. Johnson
Phlaine and Adler Johnson
Inc. Johnson’s Big Dollar
Suzie and Lon Jones
Dennis H. and Kaye Jorgensen
Jack Gunderson and Linda Jorgenson
Nicole M. Tincher and Niel Josephson
Dr. Arthur W. and Martha H. Kaemmer
Julia Kaemmer Fund of the HRK Foundation
Frances T. Kaliher
Lorraine Keeler
Dr. Faris E. and Bonnie Keeling MD
Keeper of the Light
Paul M. and Kathleen M. Kelnberger
Peter and Shelly Kemp
Angela D. and Tom D. Kemp
Carol A. Kemper
Rolland F. and Joyce L. Kiel
Richard W. and Nancy A. Kienzle
Elaine Killen
Carla G. Kimball
Kenneth and Meghan Kimber
Jane and Thomas Kingston
Georgette M. and Richard N. Kleinbaum
Stanley V. and Kayanne M. Kleppinger
Cynthia A. and John P. Klug
Stuart L. and Mary Ellen Knappmiller
Gregory A. and Pamela J. Knight
Knutson Custom Construction, LLC
Greg and Pamela Knutson
Annette M. Kochevar
Kari Koehler
Mary E. McGilligan and Mr Thomas V. Koehler
Dr. A. A. Koeller
Patricia A. Murphy and Keith A. Koenning
Mike and Fran Koerner
Frederick and Lou Anne Koerschner
Margie Koivunen
Greg and Coralyn Koschinska
Frank and Karen Koshere
David R. and Beverly A. Koski
Florence E. Koss
Kevin Kozar
Judith Kramerich
Kraus Anderson Construction Company
Allen E. and Jane L. Krause
Stan M. Krebs
Inc. Krech Ojard & Associates
Thomas and Kathryn Kromroy
Kropid Family Foundation
David A. and Wendy Kropid
Labovitz Enterprises
Koresh and Mrs Jill Lakhan
Michael J. and Mary Lee M. Lalich
Elizabeth and Alex Lambert
Landmark Conservancy, Inc.
Mr Gary A. and Kay L. LaPean
Robert J. and Doris M. Larkin Jr.
Neil Howk and Susan Larsen
Dan and Mrs Mary Larson
Margaret A. Larson
Susan Larson-Iknayan
Linda Latour
Jeff A. and Anna Latz
Gregory C. Lavato
William D. and Bonnie Lavato
Stacy R. LaVres
Mark S. and Donna A. Leese
Dr. Robert D. and Frances J. Leff
Michael A. and Elizabeth Lenich
Robert and Carole Lent
Patrick Leow
Robert J. and Nancy Leroux
Ross E. and Diane M. LeRoy
Darrell and Gloria Leseman
Dr. Sidney and Dr. Lynne Levitsky
Maypakou Ly and Daniel K. Lew
Jeffrey and Debra S. Lewis
Anne Lewis
Lexington Restaurant Group
Carol Lilyquist
Earl and Laura Lima
Martin and Martha Lindeman
Eric C. Lindskog
Anthony and Rennate Lischalk
Bob and Barbara Liukkonen
Jean Ljungkull
Carlotta Loberg
Tony Lockhart
Seth M. and Laurena S. Lockner
Wayne and Mrs Kathleen Loewen
Andrea D’Sylva and Lois Loewen
Lois A. Albrecht
Barbara L. and Thomas R. Lucarelli
Elizabeth R. and Jon Luikart
Lundgren Motors Inc.
Bruce J. and Holly A. Lundgren
Dr. Pamela Taxel and Dr. Roger D. Luskind
Mary E. Lynch
Terese Lynch
Michael A. and Melinda S. Machones
Robert and Candace Madich
Nancy and Chuck Magoon
Mark A. and Jody L. Majewsky
Brian C. Maki
Coralee R. Maki
John and Susan Malevich
Jon and Laura Marcaccini
Deborah Marie
Jeffrey W. and Carolyn A. Marino
Marsh & McLennan Agency
Dan Martinsen
Gary and Mary Marwick
John H. and Anne Marxhausen
Mary H. Rice Fund of the HRK Foundation
Andrew Masse
Russell O. Mattson
Renee A. Mattson
Bonnie and Dr. Mark Matuseski
Maurices
Ted May
John E. and Carol Mayasich
Joseph M. and Sally A. Mayasich
Timothy and Jennifer Mayasich
John J. and Christine M. McCarthy
Michael and Kay McCarthy
Marcia C. McCormick
Catherine J. McCurdy
John McDonald
Wells and Kristy McGiffert
Kelly Kotewa and Patrick McGranahan
James C. and Candice M. McKenzie
Kevin and Shanna McLaughlin
John M. and Melanie A. McMillion
William L. Fallis and Joan T. McNamara-Fallis
Ann Meany
Jennifer and Mr Judd Medak
Larry and Mary Meierotto
Brian E. and Sheila M. Meyer
Donald W. and Alice M. Michels
Mickey and Keely Pearson Foundation
Douglas G. and Linda R. Mihm
Mile High United Way
Arnold and Marlene Miller
Kenneth B. Miller
Leslie Miller
Dylan P. and Katherine R. Mills
Jon and Heather Mindestrom
Miners National Bank
Scott R. Minko
Minnesota Power Foundation
James E. Mishek
Elaine Melby-Moen and Morris Moen
Lucinda Mok
Sharon Mollerus
David and Cynthia M. Montgomery
David B. and Brenda D. Moore
Richard A. Moore
Louis S. and Janet M. Moren
Deborah and John Motley
Shari and Paul E. Muhich
John B. and Jan Murphy
M. J. Muxlow
Marnie and Ken Myhre
Mark Myles
National Bank of Commerce
Rodney D. and Genevieve A. Neff
Karl G. and Shari Nelson
Heidi M. Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Nora Nelson
Patricia L. Nelson
Sandra L. and Daniel G. Neuberg
Robert M. and Diane M. Nielsen
Ed and Jan Niemi
David R. Moeller and Bryce Nixon
E.G. and Valierie Nordberg
Dr. Peter D. and Debra Nordgren
Vernol A. and May M. Nordling
Karin A. Norlen
North Shore Bank of Commerce
North Shore Federal Credit Union Grand Marais
Northern State Bank
Northern Wilds Media, Inc.

Patricia and Lyle Northey
John and Judy Nyhus
Marilyn Ocepek
Octagon Tire
Kathleen Odne
Dr. Derek H. and Dr. Kim M. Ogle
Lori and Geri Ogren
Dennis and Georgia Ojard
Eric Ojard
Nels and Sara D. Ojard
Nancy and Richard L. Ojard
Joseph R. and Jane R. O’Koren
Debbie Olin
John W. and Carol J. Oling
Mary Rumsey and Karl I. Olmstead
Ann W. Olsen
Joy Olson Outka
Lee and Lora Olson
Lea Olson
Ruth Oppedahl
Ordean Foundation
Rick and Judith Osbakken
Karen Osenbaugh
D.S. Otten
Otto Bremer Trust
Pace Woods Foundation
James P. Paciotti Esq.
Edward L. and Nancy J. Pajunen
Lorena A. Palm
William H. and Saundra Palmer
Deborah and Stphen Palo
Mary E. and Lelan Parent
Park State Bank
Thomas M. Pascuzzi
Margie Koivunen and Bob Pazzelli
James D. Perpich and Rosemary Pazzelli-Perpich
Carl J. and Carol J. Pellin
Jeff Peltier
Sally Hebson and Tom Penn
Julie Staver and John W. Pepelnjak
Alex Peritz
William P. and Maxine Perko
Denise C. Perry
Al D. Peterlin
Sandra and Larry D. Peterlin
Jean A. Peterson Basch
Ronald D. and Carol E. Peterson
Carol J. and Courtney Peterson
Kathy and Edward J. Peterson
Marti K. and Daniel Peterson
John L. and Jane L. Petik
Brian C. and Elana S. Pfeifer
Richard and Donna Pfeiffer
Philip H. and Barbara Strom Family Charitable Fund
Susan J. and William Plank
Derek Plehal
Marcia A. and David Podratz
Mary Prestidge
Primient
Rebecca Pruitt
Mary Quirk
Nancy Radomski
Karen Bertie and Joseph Radtke
Wilma H. Rahn
Feno Rainaldi
Adrian E. and Donna K. Ranta
Larry and Linda Rasmussen
Molly Rathke
Roger A. Reierson
Susan J. Relf
Renaissance Charitable Foundation – Hertzel Warhol Utopian Charitable Fund
Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc.
Hugh P. Renier
Dr. Erin K. Renier
Sarah Peet and Michael Renner
Sandra S. Riley
Rise Up LLC
Robert & Sophia Whiteside Scholarship
Mary M. and Henry B. Roberts
Betty Blettner and Ruth Roberts
Reid and Debra Robillard
Branden H. Robinson
Dr. Christopher F. and Helen Roland
Liz Fowler and Jonathan Rolfe
Linda and Jim Rolfe
Bob and Kathy Romer
Ron L. Vanhuizen Law Firm
Thomas M. and Catherine L. Rootness
Nancy A. Roseen
Kay Ross
Cheryl Roth
Karen Ruedi Crowell
Thomas E. Russ
Robin T. Russell
Bruce and Terri Sabetti
Maureen Sadar
Maureen and Ms Mary Sadar
Monica C. Sadar
Linda Saetre and Steve Saetre
John and Gail Safstrom
Ritarae Stadler-Sager and Nathan P. Sager
Salesforce
Dean and Julia Sampson
Arend J. and Verna V. Sandbulte
Larry J. Sandretsky
Saturn Systems, Inc.
Ben and Annie Saukko
Susan and Jim Sauls
Larry and Colleen Saur
Judith M. Sausen
Jean E. Saveraid
Sawbill Canoe Outfitters, Inc.
Tim and Kim Schandel
Dennis M. Schindler
Milan C. Schmidt
Dr. William F. and Ruthann Schnell M.D.
Milton Schoen
Mary Ganz and Robert Schoen
Forrest R. and Jill M. Schoen
Steve and Janelle Schoenbauer
Fred E. and Janet Schroeder
Matthew J. and Anne Schuerger
James and Barbara Schwartz
Bradley and Joanne Scott
Dr. James A. and Jacqulin V. Sebastian
Second Harvest Northern Lakes Food Bank
Judith R. Seitz
Margaret and Robert A. Seitz
Carol and Jerry Seitzer
Debra A. Serum
David and Barbara Sheedy
Sharon Shelerud
Dr. Jonathan and Felicia Shultz, MD
Stephanie L. Sifuentes
Dr. Carl and Dr. Elizabeth Silverman
Dr. Thomas C. and Dawn M. Silvestrini
Mary Ann and Gary A. Sironen
Joscelyn and Corey Skandel
Thomas A. Slack
Kay C. and Dr. William J. Slack
Larry J. and Peggy Smith
Deborah Zvosec and Stephen Smith
Elizabeth A. Smith
Suzi Smith
Carolyn and Dr. Robert Sneed
Dale D. and Betty Sola
Cathy Solheim
Susan M. Sonday
South Shore Goods Company
Frank and Nancy Spaeth
Marcie A. Speer
Gerard D. and Melissa A. Spoelhof
Kelly L. Jordison and David J. Squiers
St. Louis County Historical Society
Bruce E. and Kathleen J. Stanaway
Anthony M. and Linda L. Starc
Inc Starkovich Distributing
Curtis K. and Kristine L. Steinmetz
Thomas C. and Mimi L. Stender
Ronald D. and Delores E. Stenstrom
Leo and Christine Stern
Lila C. Stevens
James H. and Judy Stewart
Gregory W. Stoewer
Jay M. and Loly Stoffel
Mary M. Stoj
Richard J. and Marilyn L. Story
Thomas Strewler
Joseph and Joan Strlekar
Philip and Babs Strom
Jeremiah Strong
Judy Dreffs-Strumbell and Richard A. Strumbell
Kelly Hujanen and Judy Strumbell
Paul and Catherine Struve
Nancy Stubenvoll
Gregory Sumner
Carolyn Sundquist
Katie M. Sundstrom
Anne Sutherland
Ronald M. and Cindy Svee
Lee Swenson
Jeffrey and Sarah Teasck
Stacy R. LaVres and Mary A. Tennis
Mark A. and Karen M. Terrio
The American Online Giving Foundation-Benevity
The Staff of Miners National Bank
Robert H. Thibodo
Randy and Mrs Michelle Thompson
Jo Thompson
Bunny Thomson
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Karen A. Tini
Richard J. and Patricia P. Tofte
David J. and Charlotte Tomassoni
Debra J. Joelson and Jackie Tomassoni
Robert and Karen Tomczak Jr.
Bonnie G. and James D. Tonkin
Thomas and Margaret M. Trautwein
Dr. Kevin W. and Ann Treacy
Tony M. and Jennifer E. Trenberth
LLC TRJW
Mr James Trollope
Virginia L. Graves and Peter J. Tropman
Phil K. Troutwine
F.P. and Mary Kay Troutwine
TUFCO
Janet and Andy Tumberg
Joanne F. Turnquist
Audrey K. Tusken
Two Harbors Class of 1965
Two Harbors Federal Credit Union
U.S. Bank Private Client Group
Almira and Etsuro Uemura
John and Hillary Uhan
Matthew Uhan
Ulland Brothers, Inc.
Charles Ullery
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago
Gene and Betty Upstill
Daniel J. and Peggy Uthe
Eberhard J. Fuhr and Kristy A. Vanhofwegen
David and Cheryl Vierthaler
Brian E. and Jayne L. Vito
Steven J. and Nami J. Vizanko
Mary Scott and Jane Vogt
Paul and Mary H. Von Goertz
Jeff and Kris Von Holzen
Roberta and David J. Vose
W.A. Fisher Company
Dr. Robert E. and Sharon R. Wahman
James D. and Patricia Wainio
Anna L. Walden
Larry D. and Constance J. Waldron
Walker Giroux & Hahne, LLC
Donald L. Wallgren
George N. and Constance Walters
Toni Wangen
Lelyn Stadnyk and Karyn M. Watters
Jean Laing-Weber and Jon L. Weber
Patrick Weber
Teresa Weber
Jennifer Schultz and Robert R. Weidner
Diane M. Holliday-Welsh and Kevin J. Welsh
Claudia and Harry Welty
Tersenia Schuett and Keith Wendt
Laurie A. Wermter
Mark H. and Joan L. Wick
Jim and Julia Widen
Marjorie and Warren Wiedemann
Wipfli
Marlys Wisch
Helen S. Wright
Shirley D. Wuchter
Young & Associates Insurance Inc.
Denver and Bonnie Young
Jacqueline and John Young
Anthony C. and Sharon Yung
James E. and Mary G. Zastrow
Gary E. and Elizabeth Zinter
David and Rosemary Zlimen

2021 Honor and Memorial Gifts

Aftenro Endowment Fund
in honor of
Adrienne Thureen

AIACF – Albrecht-Vogt Family Fund
in honor of
Lois Albrecht

AIACF – Chris and Helen Roland Family Fund
in honor of
Chris and Helen Roland

AIACF – Joanne B. Hadland Family Fund
in memory of
Joanne B. Hadland

in honor of
Martha Hadland Palm

Apostle Islands Area Community Fund
in memory of
Betty and Bud L. Brown

in honor of 
Chris and Helen Roland
and
Lois Albrecht

Apostle Islands Chequamegon Bay Area Community Fund
in memory of 
“DCD” and Honor “JCD”

Building for Women Fund
in honor of
Suzanne Griffith

Carolyn Joy Seitz Family Fund
in memory of
Charles Olson

Clayton Jackson McGhie Memorial Scholarship Fund
in honor of
Celebration of Juneteenth

Community Opportunity Fund
in memory of
George Downs
and
Mr. Gilbert W. Harries, Esq.

and in honor of

Red & Helen Olsvik

Community Partners Endowment Fund
in memory of
Lyle Northey

and in honor of
Ellen Johnsons’ Birthday
Linda Kinnunen Retirement
Red & Helen Olsvik

Cory Jam Memorial Award Fund
in memory of 
Mr. Cory Jam

Courage Kenny Northland Fund
in memory of
Maribelle Nordberg

COVID-19 Northwest Wisconsin Response Fund
in memory of
Andy Lisak

Don Albrecht Maritime History Endowment Fund
in memory of
Dan Boucher, Apostle Island CruisesDon Albrecht

Dr. William and Kay Slack Family Fund
in memory of
Dr. William Slack

Duluth Edison Charter School Legacy Endowment Fund
in honor of
Aili Ratike

Duluth Public Schools Fund
in honor of
Steve and Janelle Schoenbauer’s children

Eveleth 4th of July Fund
in memory of
Pat Finnegan

Eveleth Area Community Foundation Operating Fund
in memory of
Al Zupancich
Loretta Nemanick
Barry Novelan
Frances Coldagelli-Hazelroth
James Otto Ahlfors
Jim Ahlfors
Louie and Boots Parlanti
Margaret “Dolly” Stanisich Scott
Mono (Vito) LaFlair
Mrs. Loretta Nemanick
Mrs. Marianne Vlaisavljevich
Nordy Rozinka
Reno and Earla Coldagelli
Richard Saukko
Rose O’Korn
Tina Parlanti-Maki

and in honor of
Marge and Joe Sorcan

Eveleth Community Foundation Endowed Fund for Operations
in memory of
Al Zupancich
Bradford Anton Bozich
Derek Perushek
Dr. Ray Martinson
James (Demo) Mayasich
John Basch
Joyce L. Chapman
Olympia T. Cuppoletti
Mary S. Debevec
Sharon K. Kostelic
Frank Rosati
Marianne Vlaisavljevich
Pat Finnegan
Ray Yarhmatter
Verna & Lena Ojanpa

Eveleth Community Foundation Fund
in honor of
EHS Class of 1957

and in memory of
Sig and Marilyn Rimestad
Al Zupancich
Anne Jagunich
Barry Novelan
Bill Siegal
Carol Peterlin
Carolyne Begich
Clark Blackwood
Darry Nelson
Dick Harvey
Elaine & Duane Froemming
Jack & Mary Malevich
EHS Class of 1967-70 deceased class members
Jim Ahlfors
Jim and Marlys Forsman
Joe & Rose O’Korn
John Basch
John C. Basch
Lewis and Anne Sabetti
Mrs. Marianne Vlaisavljevich
Nordy Rozinka
Patricia Jensen (Dobbs)
Rose & George Sadar
Rose O’Korn
Tina Maki

Fund for Women and Girls
in honor of
Suzanne Griffith

Grutzner Madeline Island Fund
in honor of
Janice Grutzner
Leroy Dahlin

and in memory of
Muffy Harmon
Gy O’Brien
Fritz Grutzner

 

Initiatives General Operating Fund
in honor of
Susan and Richard Maertz

James J. Hubert Memorial Scholarship Fund
in honor of
Mrs Mary K Hagen

James Robert (Demo) Mayasich Fund
in memory of
James (Demo) Mayasich
Norby Rozinka

John and Carol Mayasich and Family Fund
in honor of
Joseph F. Mayasich

Kenneth and Concetta Schoen Scholarship Fund
in memory of
Kenneth F. Schoen

Living Legacy Fund
in memory of
Mr. Gilbert W. Harries, Esq.
Richard Carlson
Sally Rogers

North Shore Community School Endowment Fund
in honor of
Mildred Oberg

Ojard Family Fund
in honor of
Nels J. Ojard

and in memory of
Sara D. Ojard

Scott D. Anderson Leadership Foundation Fund
in honor of
Carol and Paul Anderson

THAF – Lyle and Trish Northey Family Fund
in honor of
Trish Northey

and in memory of
Lyle Northey
Daryl Johnson

THAF – The Lake Bank Fund
in memory of
Chuck Gesme

 

Two Harbors Area Fund
in honor of
Trish Northey

and in memory of
Patricia Entzion Levenske
Joanne J. Church
Daryl Johnson

Two Harbors Public Library Fund
in memory of
Ann Zastera
Dennis Black and Ann Zastera
James Mayasich
JoAnn Larson
Lyle Swardstrom

United Way of Greater Duluth Endowment Fund
in memory of
Mr. Gilbert W. Harries, Esq.

Unity Fund
in honor of
David A. and Wendy M. Kropid

Click for quick navigation

Thank you for your continued support Shaun Floerke,
DSACF President & CEO

This concludes our annual report, but please look through the rest of our website to learn more about the work we all are doing to cultivate community.

A special thank you to WDIO-TV for their continued support through sharing Touchstone stories that impact our region.